ALBANY VINTAGE & CLASSIC MOTORCYCLE CLUB

Back to Index Page

June 2018 Club News

Tuning | Shooting | Stirlings | Old Pix | Week Away | York | Fun | Roaring | Backroads | Membership | Calendar

Roaring Twenties

Results:

In The Spirit Of The Event Winner: Ken Vincent
Close To The Spirit: Micheal Rock, Peter And Sue Lawson
Best Veteran: Tristian Clark
Best Vintage: Tim Hesford
Best Small Bike: Neil Bromilow
Hard Luck: Dave Sugg

Some of the riders and bikes

Tim Harding, 1930 AJS 1000cc.
Tim Harding, 1930 AJS 1000cc

Ann Oakes, 1928 BSA 500cc.
Ann Oakes, 1928 BSA 500cc

Bob Whittingstall, 1925 Norton 500cc.
Bob Whittingstall, 1925 Norton 500cc

Neil Bromilow, 1927 BSA 250cc.
Neil Bromilow, 1927 BSA 250cc

Clive Oakes, 1927 AMAC 1000cc.
Clive Oakes, 1927 AMAC 1000cc

Jeff Bromilow, 1923 BSA 350cc.
Jeff Bromilow, 1923 BSA 350cc

Start List

1    Peter Mcdonald    Norton  1912  500
2    Ian Brashaw    Triumph  1915 500
3    Dave Alderson    Triumph  1913  500
4    Lat Fuller    Douglas  1917  350
5    Harold Dewar    Douglas  1914  350
6    Dave Sugg    Rover  1911  500
7    Colin Butler    Precision  1914  500
8    Carl Montgomery    BSA  1916 560
9    Martin Softly    BSA  1914  550
10  Phil Skinner    Triumph  1918  500
11  Murray Rudler    GCS  1915  770
12  Andrew Repton    Yale  1914  1000
13  Tristian Clark    Triumph  1913  500
14  Terry Mckie    Triumph  1926  500
15  John Voogt    Triumph  1926  500
16  John Wightman    DKW  1929  300
17  Neil Bromilow    BSA  1927  250
18  Jeff Bromilow    BSA  1923  350
19  Colin Brazil    Indian  1923  600
20  Chris Atkinson    AJS  1926  350
21  Geoff Coole    Triumph  1926  500
22  Delys Brazil    Douglas  1929 350
23  Tim Hesford    Triumph  1928  500
24  Peter Lawson    Sunbeam  1926  500
25  Chris Cooke    Norton  1924  500
26  Mick Hancock    Indian  1926  600
27  Joe Zappa    Norton  1930  350
28  Kelvin Mears    Norton  1926  500
29  Alan Skinner       BSA  S/car  1930  500
30  James Gobby         BSA  1929  500
31  Tim Creighton      Harley-Davidson  1924  1000
32  Ann Oakes    BSA  1928  500
33  Chris Whisson    Norton  1929  500
34  Hamish Cowen    Indian  1928 1500
35  Jim Merkouris       Indian  1928  600
36  Wayne Elezovich    Indian  1928  600
37  Murray Cann    BSA  1929  500
38  Dave Weeks    BSA  1928  500
39  Tim Harding    AJS  1930  1000
40  Rodger Bowen    BSA  1929  500
41  Clive Oakes    Amac  1927  1000
42  Greg Macham    Rudge  1930  500
43  Ian Terry    Scott  1929  500
44  Bruce KirK    Triumph  1927  590
45  Bob Whittingstall    Norton  1925  500
46  Kevin Badby    Henderson  1923  1000
47  Ken Vincent    Velocette  1929  350

Back to Index Page